#2201 resetting step length

Open
opened 2 weeks ago by 0 · 10 comments
0 commented 2 weeks ago

Before reporting a bug, please confirm the following:

I got Gadgetbridge from:

Your issue is:

When I set up Gadgetbridge, I (sort of randomly) set the "Step length in cm" to 100. That worked out rather well for my runs (not at all for walking, but I don't care about that) - the distance in the data for my runs almost exactly matched the actual distance I run.

However, I updated the firmware not too long ago, and the "Step length in cm" somehowe got reset to 75 (for my runs). It still shows 100 in Settings / About you, but the data from my runs now show "Average Stride 75 cm." I have tried to change the setting away from 100 and then back to 100 hoping that Gadgetbridge would reset it on the device, but it remains (in the workout data) at 75 cm. I will add (via an edit) that this annoys me because the workout data now reports my distances as only 75 percent of the true values.

This seems like a bug, but I would accept a workaround (preferably not including a complete reset of the associaton with the device :) ).

Your wearable device is:

Mi Band 4 (1.0.9.66)

Your android version is:

LineageOS equivalent to Android 6.0.1

Your Gadgetbridge version is:

0.53.0

#### Before reporting a bug, please confirm the following: - [x] I have read the [wiki](https://codeberg.org/Freeyourgadget/Gadgetbridge/wiki), and I didn't find a solution to my problem / an answer to my question. - [x] I have searched the [issues](https://codeberg.org/Freeyourgadget/Gadgetbridge/issues), and I didn't find a solution to my problem / an answer to my question. ### I got Gadgetbridge from: * [x] F-Droid #### Your issue is: When I set up Gadgetbridge, I (sort of randomly) set the "Step length in cm" to 100. That worked out rather well for my runs (not at all for walking, but I don't care about that) - the distance in the data for my runs almost exactly matched the actual distance I run. However, I updated the firmware not too long ago, and the "Step length in cm" somehowe got reset to 75 (for my runs). It still shows 100 in Settings / About you, but the data from my runs now show "Average Stride 75 cm." I have tried to change the setting away from 100 and then back to 100 hoping that Gadgetbridge would reset it on the device, but it remains (in the workout data) at 75 cm. I will add (via an edit) that this annoys me because the workout data now reports my distances as only 75 percent of the true values. This seems like a bug, but I would accept a workaround (preferably not including a complete reset of the associaton with the device :) ). #### Your wearable device is: Mi Band 4 (1.0.9.66) #### Your android version is: LineageOS equivalent to Android 6.0.1 #### Your Gadgetbridge version is: 0.53.0
vanous commented 1 week ago
Poster
Collaborator

Hi there,

where is the distance (steps * step length) displayed wrong? What is your Units set to (in Language and region settings)?

thank you

Hi there, where is the distance (steps * step length) displayed wrong? What is your Units set to (in Language and region settings)? thank you
0 commented 1 week ago
Poster

where is the distance (steps * step length) displayed wrong? What is your Units set to (in Language and region settings)?

In the "Sport Activity Detail" the "Average Stride" equals 75 cm, even though I have it set to 100 cm in "Settings / About you." Thus the distance (not really sure where that comes from, but I assume from a combination of the number of steps and the stride) equals only 75 percent of the distance that I actually ran. Before the firmware update, all of the runs have an average stride of 100 cm, and the correct distance (I always run the same course, so I noticed when the distance dropped by 25 percent :) ).

Also, during runs, the band buzzes every 1 km, and those no longer occur in the correct locations.

I have "Language" set to "System Default" (English), and "Units" set to "Metric."

> where is the distance (steps * step length) displayed wrong? What is your Units set to (in Language and region settings)? In the "Sport Activity Detail" the "Average Stride" equals 75 cm, even though I have it set to 100 cm in "Settings / About you." Thus the distance (not really sure where that comes from, but I assume from a combination of the number of steps and the stride) equals only 75 percent of the distance that I actually ran. Before the firmware update, all of the runs have an average stride of 100 cm, and the correct distance (I always run the same course, so I noticed when the distance dropped by 25 percent :) ). Also, during runs, the band buzzes every 1 km, and those no longer occur in the correct locations. I have "Language" set to "System Default" (English), and "Units" set to "Metric."
vanous commented 1 week ago
Poster
Collaborator

OK. I do not have MB4, but let me try:

  • "Sport Activity Detail" → this is data calculated on the watch.

  • on the Bip (where GPS is present) the distance and step length "seems to be calulated" precisely based on GPS distance and steps. However, when using for example "Treadmill activity", there is no GPS utilized and at the end of the activity, the watch presents the possibility to alter the distance (probably based on the treadmill counter).

  • do you have height and gender set?

activityUser.getGender(),
activityUser.getAge(),
activityUser.getHeightCm(),
activityUser.getWeightKg(),

Try changing those, to see if the band calculates the step length based onheightCm * 0.4xxx

OK. I do not have MB4, but let me try: - "Sport Activity Detail" → this is data calculated on the watch. - on the Bip (where GPS is present) the distance and step length "seems to be calulated" precisely based on GPS distance and steps. However, when using for example "Treadmill activity", there is no GPS utilized and at the end of the activity, the watch presents the possibility to alter the distance (probably based on the treadmill counter). - do you have height and gender set? ``` activityUser.getGender(), activityUser.getAge(), activityUser.getHeightCm(), activityUser.getWeightKg(), ``` Try changing those, to see if the band calculates the step length based on`heightCm * 0.4xxx`
0 commented 1 week ago
Poster
  • on the Bip (where GPS is present) the distance and step length "seems to be calulated" precisely based on GPS distance and steps.

Definitely considering getting a sport band that has GPS (I do want to make certain that Gadgetbridge supports it, though.

  • do you have height and gender set?
activityUser.getGender(),
activityUser.getAge(),
activityUser.getHeightCm(),
activityUser.getWeightKg(),

Yes, I have set those, and just reset them again.

Try changing those, to see if the band calculates the step length based onheightCm * 0.4xxx

Obviously, that didn't change any data already downloaded to the device running Gadgetbridge, but I will see if it makes a difference the next time I run.

> - on the Bip (where GPS is present) the distance and step length "seems to be calulated" precisely based on GPS distance and steps. Definitely considering getting a sport band that has GPS (I do want to make certain that Gadgetbridge supports it, though. > - do you have height and gender set? > > ``` > activityUser.getGender(), > activityUser.getAge(), > activityUser.getHeightCm(), > activityUser.getWeightKg(), > ``` Yes, I have set those, and just reset them again. > Try changing those, to see if the band calculates the step length based on`heightCm * 0.4xxx` Obviously, that didn't change any data already downloaded to the device running Gadgetbridge, but I will see if it makes a difference the next time I run.
0 commented 1 week ago
Poster

No difference. I still have a 75 cm "stride length."

As an aside (I assume that someone else has filed a bug about this, in version 53.0, I get no graphical display of heart rate or activity - I see the legend at the bottom of a blank graph.

Obviously, I don't know for certain the orgination of the step length problem (the firmware update could have caused it), but when I first set up the device, Gadgetbridge definitely reset the stride length from the default to an unusual value. I don't know why it couldn't do that again.

No difference. I still have a 75 cm "stride length." As an aside (I assume that someone else has filed a bug about this, in version 53.0, I get no graphical display of heart rate or activity - I see the legend at the bottom of a blank graph. Obviously, I don't know for certain the orgination of the step length problem (the firmware update could have caused it), but when I first set up the device, Gadgetbridge definitely reset the stride length from the default to an unusual value. I don't know why it couldn't do that again.
vanous commented 1 week ago
Poster
Collaborator

Your distances in Activity List are displayed correctly?

activity list dashboard activity list
Your distances in Activity List are displayed correctly? <img src="https://codeberg.org/Freeyourgadget/Gadgetbridge/wiki/raw/images/activity_list/activity_list_dashboard.png" alt="activity list dashboard" width="200"> <img src="https://codeberg.org/Freeyourgadget/Gadgetbridge/wiki/raw/images/activity_list/activity_list.png" alt="activity list" width="200">
0 commented 6 days ago
Poster

My Activity List (called "Sport Activities") looks completely different.

Each activity shows (on the left) the icon, the type of activity, and the start time (with date). The right has the duration (sort of similar, but I don't have any of the information on the bottom of each of your activities (I assume number of steps, calories, distance, and heart rate).

At the top (not on the left), I have two columns with four values each. The left column has cumulative distance (of all activities from when I first linked the band in 2019), then cumulative duration (only days and hours), something that just says "All Activities," and then the date of the first activity in 2019. The right hand column has cumulative colories, cumulative "Active Time" (I have no idea of the difference between "Active Time" and "Duration," but "Active Time" has a value just over one-third of "Duration"), number of activities, and date of the last activity.

I will try to look at the change in cumulative distance the next time I run, but I can't think of any reason why it wouldn't just add the (incorrect) value from the "Sport Activity Detail" page to the cumulative total.

My Activity List (called "Sport Activities") looks completely different. Each activity shows (on the left) the icon, the type of activity, and the start time (with date). The right has the duration (sort of similar, but I don't have any of the information on the bottom of each of your activities (I assume number of steps, calories, distance, and heart rate). At the top (not on the left), I have two columns with four values each. The left column has cumulative distance (of all activities from when I first linked the band in 2019), then cumulative duration (only days and hours), something that just says "All Activities," and then the date of the first activity in 2019. The right hand column has cumulative colories, cumulative "Active Time" (I have no idea of the difference between "Active Time" and "Duration," but "Active Time" has a value just over one-third of "Duration"), number of activities, and date of the last activity. I will try to look at the change in cumulative distance the next time I run, but I can't think of any reason why it wouldn't just add the (incorrect) value from the "Sport Activity Detail" page to the cumulative total.
vanous commented 6 days ago
Poster
Collaborator
Hello @0 thank you, but you are talking about https://codeberg.org/Freeyourgadget/Gadgetbridge/wiki/Sports-Activities-Workouts while i am asking about https://codeberg.org/Freeyourgadget/Gadgetbridge/wiki/Activity-Sessions-List . Thank you.
0 commented 4 days ago
Poster

Sorry, didn't even know that section existed. :)

Yes, the activities on the activity list all have the correct distances (very mechanically multiplying the number of steps by one meter). That makes it even more puzzling to me why (in the "Sport Activities") the stride changed to 75 cm.

Sorry to take a detour here, but could you explain the difference between "Distance" and "Total Stride?" On a "Sport Activity Detail" page before the firmware update, I have one run with 6245 steps, with the correct distance, but a "Total Stride" of 6.08 km.

One more side question - what does "Movement Intensity" mean? I see (from the activity list) a run (6 km) with a movement intensity of 60, and then an "activity" of 25 steps with a movement intensity of 22, which just gets added to the 60 for a daily total.

I have discovered some more problems (from the activity list).

  1. Prior to the firmware update, my runs showed up as "Running" in the "Activity List" pages. Now they show up as "Walking" (all of them correctly show up as "Running" on the list of "Sport Activities."

  2. Most of the activities (simply labeled "Activity") don't have heart rates associated with them, and the heart rate shown at the top of the page counts the activities with no heart rates as zero when calculating the average (so I often have small or even single digit hear trates at the top of the page).

Sorry, didn't even know that section existed. :) Yes, the activities on the activity list all have the correct distances (very mechanically multiplying the number of steps by one meter). That makes it even more puzzling to me why (in the "Sport Activities") the stride changed to 75 cm. Sorry to take a detour here, but could you explain the difference between "Distance" and "Total Stride?" On a "Sport Activity Detail" page before the firmware update, I have one run with 6245 steps, with the correct distance, but a "Total Stride" of 6.08 km. One more side question - what does "Movement Intensity" mean? I see (from the activity list) a run (6 km) with a movement intensity of 60, and then an "activity" of 25 steps with a movement intensity of 22, which just gets added to the 60 for a daily total. I have discovered some more problems (from the activity list). 1. Prior to the firmware update, my runs showed up as "Running" in the "Activity List" pages. Now they show up as "Walking" (all of them correctly show up as "Running" on the list of "Sport Activities." 2. Most of the activities (simply labeled "Activity") don't have heart rates associated with them, and the heart rate shown at the top of the page counts the activities with no heart rates as zero when calculating the average (so I often have small or even single digit hear trates at the top of the page).
vanous commented 4 days ago
Poster
Collaborator

Thank you.

very mechanically multiplying the number of steps by one meter

The step length is a number you can set. Unless GPS is used, that is how distance is calculated.

I kindly advice you to please read through the wiki, many things are answered there, including the movement intensity and other things:

image

I spent a lot of time documenting this based on my own findings. I am a user, just like you, slowly i am learning the internals by studying the code and occasionally coding some additions...

Thank you. >very mechanically multiplying the number of steps by one meter The step length is a number you can set. Unless GPS is used, that is how distance is calculated. I kindly advice you to please read through the wiki, many things are answered there, including the movement intensity and other things: ![image](/attachments/12c9ccec-b589-4893-8b94-b444682731ba) I spent a lot of time documenting this based on my own findings. I am a user, just like you, slowly i am learning the internals by studying the code and occasionally coding some additions...
Sign in to join this conversation.
No Milestone
No Assignees
2 Participants
Notifications
Due Date

No due date set.

Dependencies

This issue currently doesn't have any dependencies.

Loading…
There is no content yet.