Summation error on sleep chart #1856

Closed
opened 2 years ago by Manaz · 3 comments
Manaz commented 2 years ago
name about
Bug report Create a report to help us improve

Before reporting a bug, please confirm the following:

  • [x ] I have read the wiki, and I didn't find a solution to my problem / an answer to my question.
  • [ x] I have searched the issues, and I didn't find a solution to my problem / an answer to my question.
  • [ x] If you upload an image or other content, please make sure you have read and understood the github policies and terms of services

I got Gadgetbridge from:

  • [ x] F-Droid
  • I built it myself from source code (specify tag / commit)

If you got it from Google Play, please note that version is unofficial and not supported here; it's also often quite outdated. Please switch to one of the above versions if you can.

Your issue is:

GadgetBridge has been detecting sleep well for a long time. But today he made a mistake in collecting sleep. It says that you slept between 23:56 and 05:14 at the top. But in the graphic section Deep sleep: 45 minutes, Light Sleep 3.22 minutes, a total of 4 hours 7 minutes are shown. It should be a total of 5 hours and 18 minutes. Is this a mistake?

Your wearable device is:

AmazFit Core 2 : 03.0.44

Your android version is:

Android 10 - LineAgeOs 17.1

Your Gadgetbridge version is:

0.43.3

New issues about already solved/documented topics could be closed without further comments. Same for too generic or incomplete reports.

--- name: Bug report about: Create a report to help us improve --- #### Before reporting a bug, please confirm the following: - [x ] I have read the [wiki](https://github.com/Freeyourgadget/Gadgetbridge/wiki), and I didn't find a solution to my problem / an answer to my question. - [ x] I have searched the [issues](https://github.com/Freeyourgadget/Gadgetbridge/issues), and I didn't find a solution to my problem / an answer to my question. - [ x] If you upload an image or other content, please make sure you have read and understood the [github policies and terms of services](https://help.github.com/articles/github-terms-of-service/#1-responsibility-for-user-generated-content) ### I got Gadgetbridge from: * [ x] F-Droid * [ ] I built it myself from source code (specify tag / commit) If you got it from Google Play, please note [that version](https://github.com/TaaviE/Gadgetbridge) is unofficial and not supported here; it's also often quite outdated. Please switch to one of the above versions if you can. #### Your issue is: GadgetBridge has been detecting sleep well for a long time. But today he made a mistake in collecting sleep. It says that you slept between 23:56 and 05:14 at the top. But in the graphic section Deep sleep: 45 minutes, Light Sleep 3.22 minutes, a total of 4 hours 7 minutes are shown. It should be a total of 5 hours and 18 minutes. Is this a mistake? #### Your wearable device is: AmazFit Core 2 : 03.0.44 #### Your android version is: Android 10 - LineAgeOs 17.1 #### Your Gadgetbridge version is: 0.43.3 *New issues about already solved/documented topics could be closed without further comments. Same for too generic or incomplete reports.*
Owner

To me, this seems a detection issue in the watch, as if part of your sleep was detected as "not worn"

image

To me, this seems a detection issue in the watch, as if part of your sleep was detected as "not worn" ![image](/attachments/62bbfe3f-0fb9-4aa1-9160-debb0c1f7ec5)
Poster

Yes I understand. It happened once again today. I think it's a technical mistake. Thank you.

Yes I understand. It happened once again today. I think it's a technical mistake. Thank you.
Manaz closed this issue 2 years ago

Having this closed with conclusion "technical mistake", could you maybe give some explanation what exactly is assumed to be the mistake and how you did overcome this?

Just asking as I am having probably the very same issue (with wrongly detected "not worn" time periods embedded between sleep phases) currently, see screenshot posted in #442

I have seen comments on people wearing the band more or less tight, but could not get any improvement from changing this.

Having this closed with conclusion "technical mistake", could you maybe give some explanation what exactly is assumed to be the mistake and how you did overcome this? Just asking as I am having probably the very same issue (with wrongly detected "not worn" time periods embedded between sleep phases) currently, see screenshot posted in https://codeberg.org/Freeyourgadget/Gadgetbridge/issues/442#issuecomment-116825 I have seen comments on people wearing the band more or less tight, but could not get any improvement from changing this.
Sign in to join this conversation.
No Milestone
No Assignees
3 Participants
Notifications
Due Date

No due date set.

Dependencies

This issue currently doesn't have any dependencies.

Loading…
There is no content yet.